24.10.2016 | 18:43

The participants of the 17th 'Nutcracker' Contest have been selected

17th International Television Contest for Young Musicians 'The Nutcracker' will take place in Moscow from 29 November to 6 December 2016. The Selection Committee has finished its work, and we are pleased to announce the list of this year's contestants.

172 young musicians from 28 countries and 54 Russian cities have participated in the Preliminary Round. Gruppo-Maurel Francesco (France, Paris) and Davidov Lev (Russia, Buzuluk) were not admitted to the selection process due to the excess of upper age limit.

String Instruments:
1. Blyumin Matthew, 12 years, violin, Russia (Sevastopol)
2. Bultadakis Georgios, 13 years, Russia-Greece (Moscow)
3. Dazhaeva Sabina, 13 years, violin, Russia (Moscow)
4. Dvoretskaya Ekaterina, 13 years, harp, Russia (Moscow)
5. Ermolaev Vyacheslav, 12 years, violin, Russia (Novosibirsk)
6. Gertler Teo, 8 years, violin, Slovakia (Bratislava)
7. Gladysheva Margarita, 12 years, violin, Russia (Barnaul)
8. Ioanisyan Artem, 13 years, cello, Armenia (Yerevan)
9. Khaindrava Revaz, 13 years, cello, Georgia (Tbilisi)
10. Leifer Sofie, 11 years, violin, Sweden - Spain (Madrid)
11. Manza Daria, 12 years, violin, Russia (Krasnoyarsk)
12. Navasardian Laura, 12 years, cello, United States (New York)
13. Slashchova Maria, 12 years, cello, Russia (Perm)
14. Stupakov-Konev Afanasiy, 13 years, violin, Russia (Sergiev Posad)
15. Tretyakov Vladimir, 8 years, cello, Russia (St. Petersburg)
16. Yakovenko Sofia, 13 years, violin, Ukraine (Khartsyzsk)

Piano:
1. Chen Wong Daniel, 13 years, Costa Rica (Cartago)
2. Davydchenko Sergey, 12 years, Russia (vill. Alexandriyskaya)
3. Drozd Julia, 13 years, Russia (Moscow)
4. Horohorova Natalya, 12 years, Russia (Ryazan)
5. Ivanenko Olga, 11 years, Russia (Moscow)
6. Khnykin Nikita, 13 years, Norway (Oslo)
7. Kong Tsz Ying, 13 years, China (Hong Kong)
8. Kopbaev Sanzharali, 12 years, Kazakhstan (Almaty)
9. Kopylov Artem, 12 years, Canada (Burlington)
10. Korovaevich Alexander, 13 years, Russia (Moscow)
11. Leung Chun Shing Peter, 10 years, China (Hong Kong)
12. Ming Rui, 10 years, China (Jinan)
13. Sosnin Roman, 13 years, Russia (Korablino)
14. Vorontsov Nikita, 13 years, Russia (Severo-Zadonsk)
15. Xuan rong Ye, 13 years, China (Shanghai)
16. Zhao Johann, 13 years, Austria (Salzburg)

Winds and Percussions:
1. Betsis Vasily, 12 years, clarinet, Russia (Moscow)
2. Ilin Leonid, 14 years, clarinet, Russia (Mytishchi)
3. Khamadeev Said, 13 years, clarinet, Russia (Kazan)
4. Kobozev Anton, 12 years, percussion, Russia (Moscow)
5. Krivorotova Elena, 10 years, flute, Russia (Moscow)
6. Matvienko Sofia, 14 years, flute, Ukraine (Poltava)
7. Nevretdinov Ilyas, 10 years, trumpet, Russia (Moscow)
8. Nikonov Petr, 12 years, percussion, Russia (St. Petersburg)
9. Pavlenko Maria, 12 years, oboe, Russia (Moscow)
10. Shirokova Arina, 14 years, oboe, Russia (St. Petersburg)
11. Taranukha Andrei, 11 years, percussion, Russia (St. Petersburg)
12. Thadevosov Arthur, 14 years, French horn, Armenia (Yerevan)
13. Touray Suzanne, 13 years, oboe, Russia (Moscow)
14. Turina Sofia, 9 years old, saxophone, Russia (Balakovo)
15. Vereshchak Gleb, 14 years, trumpet, Russia (pos. Novoivanovskoe)
16. Zhernakov Arthur, 13 years, percussion, Russia (Moscow)